svu.edu
Von Canon Library Von Canon Library

Resource Guide:
Family Social Policy and Law

Selected Call Numbers

Call numbers are the shelving locations for each item. Browsing in the following areas of the library will help you find materials for your topic.

Topic Call Number
Social history and conditions. Social problems. Social reformHN
Family, Marriage, HomeHQ 503-1064
Parents, parenthoodHQ 755.7-759.92
Family SizeHQ 760-767.7
Children, Child DevelopmentHQ 767.8-792.2
Youth. Adolescents. TeenagersHQ 793-799.97
AdulthoodHQ 799.5-799.97
Single People, Man/Woman relationships, DatingHQ 800-801
AdulteryHQ 806
DivorceHQ 811-960.7
WidowhoodHQ 1058-1058.5
GerontologyHQ 1060-1064
Death & DyingHQ 1073-1073.5
MenHQ 1088-1090.7
Women, feminismHQ 1101-2030.7
Communities. Classes. RacesHT
Social pathology. Social and public welfare. CriminologyHV
Sociology of LawK 366-380
Social LegislationK 1700-1973
Social work and the lawKU 1459

Selected Subject Headings

Subject headings are selected terms to represent a topic. Searching subject headings in the library catalog will bring the most complete list of results. Below are some example subject headings. More subject headings can be located in the red books at the reference desk.

  • Family
  • Family Policy
  • African-American families
  • Single-Parent Families
  • Marriage
  • Marital Psychotherapy
  • Marriage law
  • Marriage Counseling
  • Married Life
  • Parent and Child
  • Child Development
  • Home
  • Divorce
  • Custody of Children
  • Family Violence

Selected Materials at the Von Canon Library

Below are some selected materials in the library with their shelving locations. Browsing in the listed areas of the library will help you find more materials for your topic.

Title Call Number
Encyclopedia of SociologyREF HM 17 .E5 v.1
Encyclopedia of Marriage and the FamilyREF HQ 9 .E52 v.1
Childhood in AmericaREF HQ 792 .U5 R345 2002

Selected Research Databases

Selected Journals and Magazines

The following journals supply articles to the library’s databases. YOu can see if a specific journal supplies articles to our databases by searching the journal title on the library journal page.

  • Marriage and Family Review
  • Family Court Review
  • Family Law Quarterly
  • Family Planning Perspectives
  • Family Process
  • Family Relations
  • Population Reports
  • Children
  • Children and Schools
  • Children and Society
  • Children Today
  • Children, Youth and Environments
  • Children’s Rights
  • Children’s Services
  • The Future of Children
  • Child Abuse Prevention
  • Child Abuse Review
  • Child and Adolescent Social Work
  • Child and Family Social Work
  • Child Protection Law
  • Child Welfare
  • Child
  • Law and Contemorary Problems
  • Law and Human Behavior
  • Law and Policy
  • Law and Psychology Reivew
  • Law and Sexuality
  • Law and Social Inquiry
  • Law and Society Review
  • Law in Context
  • Policy
  • Policy Analysis
  • Policy and Politics
  • Policy and Practice
  • Policy Studies
  • Policy Studies Journal
  • Policy Studies Review
  • Social Choice & Welfare
  • Social Forces
  • Social Issues
  • Social Issues & Policy
  • Social Policy
  • Social Policy & Administration
  • Social Policy Report
  • Social Problems

Selected Websites and Digital Archives