Von Canon Library Von Canon Library

Resource Guide:
Family Social Policy and Law

Sample Call Numbers

Topic Call Number
Social history and conditions. Social problems. Social reformHN
Family, Marriage, HomeHQ 503-1064
Parents, parenthoodHQ 755.7-759.92
Family SizeHQ 760-767.7
Children, Child DevelopmentHQ 767.8-792.2
Youth. Adolescents. TeenagersHQ 793-799.97
AdulthoodHQ 799.5-799.97
Single People, Man/Woman relationships, DatingHQ 800-801
AdulteryHQ 806
DivorceHQ 811-960.7
WidowhoodHQ 1058-1058.5
GerontologyHQ 1060-1064
Death & DyingHQ 1073-1073.5
MenHQ 1088-1090.7
Women, feminismHQ 1101-2030.7
Communities. Classes. RacesHT
Social pathology. Social and public welfare. CriminologyHV
Sociology of LawK 366-380
Social LegislationK 1700-1973
Social work and the lawKU 1459

Sample Subject Headings

Start by searching the catalog by keyword. Use whatever terms you think best describe your topic. When you find a record that matches what you are looking for, view the record and see what subject headings were used. Then search again using that term as a subject search.

  • Family
  • Family Policy
  • African-American families
  • Single-Parent Families
  • Marriage
  • Marital Psychotherapy
  • Marriage law
  • Marriage Counseling
  • Married Life
  • Parent and Child
  • Child Development
  • Home
  • Divorce
  • Custody of Children
  • Family Violence

Sample Materials at Von Canon Library

Title Call Number
Encyclopedia of SociologyREF HM 17 .E5 v.1
Encyclopedia of Marriage and the FamilyREF HQ 9 .E52 v.1
Childhood in AmericaREF HQ 792 .U5 R345 2002
Education LawREF KF 4119.R87
Sexuality and the LawREF KF 9325 .A7 L46

Research Databases

Relevant Journals and Magazines

  • Marriage and Family Review
  • Family Court Review
  • Family Law Quarterly
  • Family Planning Perspectives
  • Family Process
  • Family Relations
  • Population Reports
  • Children
  • Children and Schools
  • Children and Society
  • Children Today
  • Children, Youth and Environments
  • Children’s Rights
  • Children’s Services
  • The Future of Children
  • Child Abuse Prevention
  • Child Abuse Review
  • Child and Adolescent Social Work
  • Child and Family Social Work
  • Child Protection Law
  • Child Welfare
  • Child
  • Law and Contemorary Problems
  • Law and Human Behavior
  • Law and Policy
  • Law and Psychology Reivew
  • Law and Sexuality
  • Law and Social Inquiry
  • Law and Society Review
  • Law in Context
  • Policy
  • Policy Analysis
  • Policy and Politics
  • Policy and Practice
  • Policy Studies
  • Policy Studies Journal
  • Policy Studies Review
  • Social Choice & Welfare
  • Social Forces
  • Social Issues
  • Social Issues & Policy
  • Social Policy
  • Social Policy & Administration
  • Social Policy Report
  • Social Problems

These are just examples. To find more, or to look for a specific journal or periodical, search our Journals.

Selected Web Page and Digital Archives